Build your flight before you arrive.

Eight house beers in a 1923 powerhouse on the Kootenay River. Throw four switches and we pour them light to dark.

Tap 1

Mainline Lager

Mountain lager

4.8% · 18 IBU

70% left

Tap 2

Surge Pale Ale

Citrus pale ale

5.4% · 36 IBU

55% left

Tap 3

Breaker IPA

West Coast IPA

6.7% · 62 IBU

82% left

Tap 4

Turbine Hazy

Hazy IPA

6.2% · 38 IBU

Fresh keg

Tap 5

Copper Coil Amber

Amber ale

5.6% · 28 IBU

38% left

Tap 6

River Rail Pilsner

Czech-style pilsner

5.1% · 32 IBU

61% left

Tap 7

Blackout Porter

Robust porter

6.0% · 34 IBU

Last keg

Tap 8

Floodgate Sour

Raspberry sour

4.9% · 8 IBU

45% left

Can’t choose? Start from what you like:

Read all 8 beers, with tasting notes and what they go with

A fir flight paddle with four taster glasses on the Breaker Room bar, the marble tap wall behind
Light to dark, left to right. The bar pours it in that order anyway.
The house flight4 of 4 · $12
  1. Tap 1Mainline Lager4.8%
  2. Tap 4Turbine Hazy6.2%
  3. Tap 8Floodgate Sour4.9%
  4. Tap 7Blackout Porter6.0%

Tell the bar “taps 1, 4, 8, 7”. About 1.8 standard drinks.

The generator stayed. The tables went in around it.

Breaker Room pours in the old machine hall of the Dynamo powerhouse: twelve metres to the roof truss, the gantry crane still on its rails, and the 1923 generator in the middle of the floor. The marble switchboard behind the bar is the tap wall now.

Tuesday to Sunday. Closed Mondays.Kitchen closes an hour before the doors

See the room, the menu and where to sit

On the board

What’s new, what’s nearly gone, what’s next.

A pint of Turbine Hazy on the Breaker Room bar

Tapped 2 days ago

Turbine Hazy

Soft, juicy and cloudy. Best in its first few weeks.

A pint of Blackout Porter on the Breaker Room bar

Last keg, 14% left

Blackout Porter

Chocolate and coffee, and lighter than it looks.

Taps on First Pour Friday

Larch Gold Harvest Ale

Fresh-hop pale ale · 5.8%

Wet hops picked in Creston and in the kettle within six hours. One batch a year.

Coming next

First Pour Friday

A new beer on the first Friday of every month, from 5 PM.

This week in the hall.

Trivia, the run club, a new beer on the first Friday and music on the last Saturday. Add any of them to your calendar.

Everything on the calendar

  • TuesdayTrivia at the GeneratorSix rounds, teams of up to six, and a bar tab for the winners.7 PM
  • WednesdayRiver Run Club5 km out and back on the river trail, then a runner's pint for $6.6 PM
  • FridayFirst Pour FridayA new beer goes on the board at 5 PM. The brewer pours the first round.5 PM
  • SaturdayPowerhouse and brewhouse tour45 minutes through the machine hall, the brewhouse and the cold cellar.1 PM
  • SundayFamily SundayBoard games, the kids' menu at $5, and the house root beer on tap.noon
A hall pretzel with beer cheese, smoked trout dip with rye crackers and fried pickles on the fir bar, with a pint of lager

Food built for what is on tap.

A real kitchen, open until an hour before close. Every plate says which beer it likes.

  • Hall pretzel$12Baked here every afternoon, Mainline beer cheese, grainy mustard · with Mainline
  • Smash burger$19Two patties, aged cheddar, pickles, fries · with Breaker
  • Wild mushroom pie$18Chanterelles in season, thyme, flaky crust, greens · with Copper Coil
  • Porter chocolate cake$10Blackout in the batter, salted cream · with Blackout

The full menu

Before you come

The things people phone to ask.

Can I bring the kids?
Yes, with an adult, inside and on the patio until 8 PM. There is a kids' menu, highchairs and a change table. The bar rail is adults only.
Can the dog come?
On the patio, yes, on a leash. There is a water bowl by the railing. Inside, only service dogs.
Is it step-free?
Yes. The front door is level with the parking lot, the hall is one floor, and there is an accessible washroom by the bar. Two accessible stalls are next to the door. The patio is packed gravel with a firm path along the building.
Where do I park?
Our own lot off Turbine Hall Road, about 40 spaces, free. Bike racks by the door. On First Pour Friday and Live in the Hall nights it fills by 7.
How do I get home?
Plan it before the first round. The driver of your table drinks free all night from the no-alcohol list: root beer, hop water, cold brew, coffee and pop. The bar will call you a cab, and the Castlegar to Nelson bus stops at the highway, a six-minute walk.
Do I need to book?
Not for a table of six or fewer. For seven or more, or for trivia night, book a table so we can hold it. Groups over fourteen, see private bookings.

Directions and parking